Upcoming Cork U16 Trials

Trials for the Cork 2021 U16 Team.

The Cork U16 management intend to hold trials as soon as restrictions allow.

All players born in 2005 or 2006 are welcome to attend. There are no restrictions on the amount of players that may attend from each club as the Cork U16 management would like to see as many players as possible.

Parents or Guardians of players interested in attending should text Cork U16 Manager Denis Mulvihill on 087-2932652 with the following details

1. Players Name

2. Club

3. Year of Birth

4. Preferred Position

5. Parent/Guardian Contact Number

Trial dates will be announced once clearance is given by the LGFA.

 

Coppinper Double secures first ladies football title for West Cork

Picture By Jim Coughlan

By Rory Noonan

West Cork 4-9 Mourneabbey 2-13

THEY have close in recent years but finally West Cork are county champions after defeating Mourneabbey in the Senior A ladies football final at CIT.

This was their third final in-a-row and it was sheer delight at the final whistle as they took the cup, stopping Mourneabbey making it seven on the bounce.

This was a superb game with some quality football from both sides, with the likes of Libby Coppinger, Eimear and Daire Kiely and Melissa Duggan outstanding for the winners.

Coppinger hit 2-3 and led their attack all through and was a constant threat to the Mourneabbey defence all through.

The defending champions gave it everything and certainly can’t be faulted for their efforts with Maire O’Callaghan and Doireann O’Sullivan the pick of their side. But referee Justin Murphy won’t have too many friends amongst their supporters as they had reason to question a number of his decisions over the 60 minutes.

The game was less than 30 seconds old when Mourneabbey took the lead with Laura Fitzgerald found the back of the net and a minute later they went further in front when Brid O’Sullivan pointed.

Using the wind to its full advantage they increased their lead, when Ellie Jack pointed, to make it 1-2 to no score.

But West Cork hit back and a great run by Aine O’Sullivan found Coppinger and she blasted to the back of the net.

But Mourneabbey hit back straight away with Doireann O’Sullivan goaling after some good work by Fitzgerald and Brid O’Sullivan.

Aine O’Sullivan pointed from a free for West Cork, before Coppinger looked like getting their second goal. But a superb save from Meabh O’Sullivan denied her.

Rachel Murphy pointed for West Cork and with 17 minutes gone the sides were level again. A brilliant run by Eimear Kiely saw her find the back of the net, to make it 2-2 apiece.

Jack and Doireann O’Sullivan put Mourneabbey two up again, but one from Coppinger, followed by two frees from Aine O’Sullivan saw West Cork take the lead, with 26 minutes gone.

 Doireann O'Sullivan, Mourneabbey, closes in on Eve Murphy, West Cork. Picture: Jim Coughlan.

Doireann O’Sullivan, Mourneabbey, closes in on Eve Murphy, West Cork. Pictures: Jim Coughlan.

Then the champions lost their influential midfielder, Maire O’Callaghan, after a clash with Rachel Murphy.

Credit to O’Callaghan she returned for the second half and at the break, another goal from Coppinger saw West Cork lead 3-5 to 2-7.

Early points from Fitzgerald and Doireann put Mourneabbey back in front, with Coppinger levelling it again.

Points from Daire Kiely and Coppinger made it 3-8 to 2-10, with 42 minutes gone before Ciara O’Sullivan equalised.

Doireann O’Sullivan put Mourneabbey back in front with Aine O’Sullivan on target from a free, to make it 3-9 to 2-12.

The telling score came in the 54th minute when Coppinger played Daire Kiely in and she found the back of the net for their fourth goal.

Mourneabbey battled to the end with Doireann pulling a point back from a free, but time ran out and West Cork took the title for the first time after a highly entertaining game.

Afterward there was some concern for Doireann O’Sullivan who felt unwell after the game and had to be taken to hospital.

Scorers for West Cork: L Coppinger 2-3, D Kiely 1-1, E Kiely 1-0, A O’Sullivan 0-4 f, R Murphy 0-1.

Mourneabbey: D O’Sullivan 1-5 (0-3 f), L Fitzgerald 1-2, C O’Sullivan 0-3, E Jack 0-2, B O’Sullivan 0-1.

WEST CORK: M O’Brien (Clon); S Courtney (Castlehaven), S Hayes (Rosscarbery), C O’Sullivan (Beara); E Spillane (Bantry), C O’Shea (Beara), M Duggan (Dohenys); E Murphy (Bantry), E Kiely (Valley Rovers); Aine Terry O’Sullivan (Beara), R Murphy (Bantry), L Harte (O’Donovan Rossa); F Keating (Courcey Rovers), L Coppinger (St Colum’s), D Kiely (Valley Rovers).

Subs: C Maguire (Rosscarbery) for C O’Sullivan (h-t), M O’Donovan (Clon) for E Murphy(51), M Barrett (Clon) for A O’Sullivan (58).

MOURNEABBEY: M O’Sullivan; A O’Sullivan, E Meaney, A Walsh; E Coakley, K Coakley, A Ryan; M O’Callaghan, R O’Sullivan; C O’Sullivan, E Jack, N O’Sullivan; B O’Sullivan, D O’Sullivan, L Fitzgerald.

Subs: A Cronin for M O’Callaghan (25), M O’Callaghan for A Cronin (h-t), A Cronin for E Coakley, S Conroy for A Walsh (both 43), C Harrington for R O’Sullivan (55).

Referee: Justin McCarthy, Castletownroche.

Thank you to Bus Éireann

Bus Éireann Sponsor Cork U14’s Jersey for 2020

Following on from Clóna Cork Dairy sponsorship of our U16 team, we are delighted to announce Bus Éireann’s generous sponsorship of our Cork U14 team for 2020. The Cork girls will proudly wear the Bus Éireann sponsored Jersey’s during their upcoming Munster Final.

 

Thank you to Clóna Cork Dairy

 

Clóna Cork Dairy

Thank you to Clóna Cork Dairy for the sponsorship of this years Cork U16 team. In what has been a difficult time for businesses and sporting organisations, Cork LGFA are delighted with the contribution received for Clóna.

Cork Senior Club Championship Fixtures and Dates

Senior Championship
Senior Group A 28th July Mourneabbey v West Cork
Senior Group A 3rd August Éire Óg v Mourneabbey
Senior Group A 11th August West Cork v Éire Óg
Senior Group B 25th July Bride Rovers v St. Vals
Senior Group B 3rd August St. Vals v Kinsale
Senior Group B 8th August Kinsale v Bride Rovers
Senior Group C 25th July Inch Rovers v Fermoy
Senior Group C 3rd August Fermoy v Aghada
Senior Group C 8th August Aghada v Inch Rovers
Quarter Finals 22nd August
Semi Finals 29th August
Final 12th September

Cork Intermediate & Junior A Championship Groups and Dates

Intermediate
Group A Group B
Bantry Blues Clonakilty
Rosscarbery Araglen Desmonds Buí
Beara Glanmire
Donoughmore
Fixture Dates
Round 1 25th July
Round 2 3rd August
Round 3 8th August
Semi Finals 22nd August
Final 5th September
Junior A
Valley Rovers
Abhainn Dalla
Dromtarriffe
Naomh Aban
Douglas
Dohenys
Fixture Dates
Round 1 25th July
Round 2 3rd August
Round 3 8th August
Round 4 15th August
Round 5 22nd August
Final 5th September

Cork Junior B,C,D & E Championship Draws

Junior B
Group A Group B
Midleton Watergrasshill
Bishopstown Funcheon Gaels
O’Donovan Rossa St. Vals B
Castlehaven Courcey Rovers
Mourneabbey   B
Fixture Dates
Round 1 26th July
Round 2 4th August
Round 3 9th August
Round 4 16th August
Round 5 23rd August
Semi Finals 6th September
Final 19th September
Junior C
Group A Group B
Carrigaline Mallow
Erins Own Tadhg Mac Carthaigh
Nemo Rangers St.Colums
St. Peters Bride Rovers B
Fixture Dates
Round 1 26th July
Round 2 9th August
Round 3 23rd August
Semi Finals 6th September
Final 19th September
Junior D
Group A Group B
Rockban Fermoy B
Passage Gabriel Rangers/Muintir Bhaire
Glanmire B Ballinora
Lisgoold St. Michaels
Dohenys B Eire Óg B
Fixture Dates
Round 1 26th July
Round 2 4th August
Round 3 9th August
Round 4 16th August
Round 5 23rd August
Semi Finals 6th September
Final 12th September
Junior E
Group A Group B
Knocknagree Macroom
Naomh Fionnbarra Ballincollig
Bandon Kilshannig
Carrigtwohill Keelnameela
Dripsey Grenagh
Fixture Dates
Round 1  31st July
Round 2 7th August
Round 3 14th August
Round 4 21st August
Round 5 28th  August
Semi Finals 13th September
Final 27th September

Cork 13/15 a Side Grade A,B & C Championship Groups and Dates

13/15 a Side A
Kinsale B
Rosscarbery B
Douglas B
Clonakilty B
Dohenys B
Inch B
Fixture Dates
Round 1 31st  July
Round 2 14th  August
Round 3 21st August
Round 4 5th September
Round 5 13th September
Final 26th September
13/15 a Side B
Group A Group B
Castlehaven B Clann Na Gael
Glanmire C Nemo Rangers B
O’Donovan Rossa B Bishopstown B
Ballyphehane Ballinhassig
Youghal
Fixture Dates
Round 1  31st July
Round 2 14th August
Round 3 21st August
Round 4 5th September
Round 5 13th September
Semi Finals 24th September
Final 3rd October
13/15 a Side C
St.Colmans
Ibane Ladies
Shamrocks
Mayfield
Ballygarvan
Cobh
Cloyne
Fixture Dates
Round 1 31st  July
Round 2 7th  August
Round 3 14th August
Round 4 21st August
Round 5 5th September
Round 6 13th September
Round 7 26th September
Final 3rd October

Cork U14 Team Marathon Special on 13th May

Cork u14 ladies Gaelic Football team Marathon Special with social distancing across the county on 13th of May 2020

 

3 divisional teams….

 

3 Marathons,

 

1 day,

 

 1 team, 1 county….

 

The Cork U14 Ladies Football team are completing 3 full Marathons in 1 day.

All the U14 Panel and Management have been split into divisional groups to run in their own areas of the county on the same day.

These teams are Mid cork, West/North and East Cork.

Team Names.

Mid Cork Rocky Rangers…

West and North Cork shooting Stars…

East Cork Road Runners…

 

The girls would love your support in this challenge and would encourage all U14 clubs in the county to do the same to keep motivated during lockdown.